NY I83938 July 18, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 I83938 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000 Brian Rothmuller ABC Int’l Traders, Inc. MGA Corporate Office 16730 Schoenborn Street North Hills, CA 91343-6122 RE: The tariff classification of a Snowboarding Activity Game from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Rothmuller: In your letter dated July 2, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a Color FX VR3D Snowboarding virtual reality wireless game. The product has been designated as item # 249306. The purpose of the game is to simulate jumping over rocks, passing between designated gates and maneuvering around snow banks to achieve the highest score. The game includes a fully adjustable headset, fully adjustable lenses, a motion-activated snowboard and headphones. The correct classification is as game machines in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA. You have not requested the return of your sample. The applicable subheading for the Color FX VR3D Snowboarding will be 9504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines…parts and accessories thereof: Other: Game machines, other than those operated by coins, banknotes (paper currency), discs or similar articles; parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division