NY I83863 July 11, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I83863 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Nancy Yung KSK International 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Yung: In your letter dated July 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style BB9932, is a woman’s A-line shaped pullover sweater without sleeves. It is constructed from 40% cotton, 30% rayon, 20% nylon, 10% angora, openwork crocheted fabric that does not protect the wearer from the elements. The garment is worn over the wearer’s shoulders and arms and reaches below the waist. The sweater features a boat neckline and a fringed bottom with sequins. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, crocheted: of man made fibers: other…other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division