NY I83861 July 10, 2002 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I83861 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Wendy Lawson Sears Roebuck and Company 3333 Beverly Road, BC-172A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of wreaths from China Dear Ms. Lawson: In your letter dated June 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are two decorative wreaths (item number 91939). They are composed of steel wire and ornamented with irregularly shaped pieces of glass. Both wreaths are 16 inches in diameter. One is painted gold and the other, silver. The applicable subheading for the wreaths will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division