NY I83853 July 16, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I83853 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Mr. Stephen Wong Oceanland Service Inc. P.O. Box 1249 8054 E. Garvey Avenue, #200 Rosemead, CA 91770 RE: The tariff classification of a Toy Bath Puppet from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated June 24, 2002, on behalf of your client, Allure Home Creation Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Toy Bath Puppet, is a knitted cotton toy in the shape of a frog that is a combination wash mitt and toy designed for use in the bathtub. The article measures approximately 2 inches in height x 5 inches in width x 8-1/4 inches in length, and has a loop for hanging. The applicable subheading for the Toy Bath Puppet will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division