NY I83767 June 25, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I83767 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Mr. Thayne Worsley Exel Global Logistics 3739 W. 2270 S. Suite D Salt Lake City, UT 84120 RE: The tariff classification of a wall stand-off for a ladder from China. Dear Mr. Worsley: In your letter dated June 19, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Wing Enterprises on tariff classification. The merchandise is a wall stand-off for the Little Giant Ladder System. The Little Giant is a folding or adjustable ladder. The wall stand-off is a steel tube, bent into a pair of legs, that clamps onto the ladder. The wall stand-off extends the versatility of the ladder by allowing it to stand more securely against a wall or roof. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division