NY I83741 July 17, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I83741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.20.5000 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s flocked coat from China Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated June 13, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number R492342, is a man’s coat that extends to the knee area. The coat is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric which has a 75% rayon/25% nylon flocking material applied to the inner surface. The coat is lined with a woven 100% polyester fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The lining has an insert in the rear yoke that is composed of the same polyester fabric with flocking material as the shell. The insert has been reversed allowing the flocking material to be exposed. The polyester shell fabric along the inner surface of the front placket has also been reversed allowing the flocking material portion of the shell fabric to be exposed. The coat has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a left-over-right five-button closure. The garment has long hemmed sleeves, an adjustable self-fabric strap secured by a buckle at the wrist area, two front pockets below the waist, a self fabric belt with a buckle at the waist that is held to the garment by two belt loops, and a straight cut hemmed bottom with a rear vent. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division