NY I83697 June 25, 2002 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 I83697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8206.00.0000; 8203.20.4000 Mr. Joe Pomerantz KR Tools Inc. 620 North Graves Ave. Oxnard, CA 93030 RE: The tariff classification of a tool kit from China Dear Mr. Pomerantz: In your letter dated June 5, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described your sample as the Builder’s Pal Children’s Tool Kit with Wood Tool Caddy, item #10036. It consists of the following components: ? 8 oz. Claw hammer with tubular handle ? 10’ x ½” Tape measure with belt clip ? 9” level – made of plastic ? Children safety goggles ? #1 x 3” Screwdriver - Philips ? 3/16” x 3” Screwdriver - slotted ? 6” Slip joint pliers ? 6” Adjustable wrench ? 6” Carpenter’s square – made of plastic ? 10” Ruler – made of plastic ? Solid wood tool caddy The applicable subheading for the Builder’s Pal Children’s Tool Kit with Wood Tool Caddy will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules (HTS), which provides for tools of two or more of the headings of 8202 to 8205, put up in sets for retail sale. Heading 8206 requires that duty be applied to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. The 6” slip joint pliers is the article in this set subject to the highest rate of duty, classifiable in subheading 8203.20.4000, HTS, which provides for files, rasps, pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers, metal cutting shears, pipe cutters, bolt cutters, perforating punches and similar handtools, and base metal parts thereof: pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers, metal cutting shears, pipe cutters, bolt cutters, perforating punches and similar tools, and parts thereof: other: slip joint pliers. The rate of duty will be 12% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division