NY I83595 August 7, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I83595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Brian Wavra Johnson Outdoors, Inc. 555 Main Street Racine, WI 53403 RE: The tariff classification of a “Tandem Kayak Spray Skirt” from China. Dear Mr. Wavra: In your letter dated June 21, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Tandem Kayak Spray Skirt,” style number OT-Loom 160T. It is made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric laminated on one side with polyurethane or PVC coating. It is designed to be attached around the waist of a person and to the kayak to keep water out of the kayak. The applicable subheading for the “Tandem Kayak Spray Skirt” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division