NY I83594 August 7, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I83594 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Brian Wavra Johnson Outdoors, Inc. 555 Main Street Racine, WI 53403 RE: The tariff classification of cockpit kayak cover from China. Dear Mr. Wavra: In your letter dated June 21 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a cockpit kayak cover, style number OT-A02-10. It is made of a 100 percent nylon woven fabric panel with polyurethane or PVC coating on one side. Sewn into the hemmed edges is an elastic cord. It is designed to seal the cockpit of a kayak to prevent rain or other debris from coming in. The applicable subheading for the cockpit kayak cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division