NY I83560 July 18, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I83560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.50.0000 Mr. Daniel Shapiro Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of My First Music Maker from China. Dear Mr. Shapiro: In your letter dated July 10, 2002, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prototype sample submitted, PP #250667, My First Music Maker, consists of a battery operated electronic musical toy designed for children. The toy measures 8 inches in diameter and features, in plastic housing, integrated circuitry that can play either a musical tone or 6 different pre-programmed songs. The toy incorporates six oblong light up buttons on its surface that represent a musical note or instrument, a larger circular light up button, a switch, and a speaker. A user can initiate a pre-programmed song by pressing the center button and, upon pressing one of the oblong buttons, can activate or deactivate a musical instrument within the song. The switch will change the toy into “piano” mode whereby the user can play the musical scale by pressing the oblong buttons. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for My First Music Maker will be 9503.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Toy musical instruments and apparatus and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division