NY I83533 July 30, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I83533 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. William Sun WTS Customs Brokerage Co., Inc. 8901 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 110 Inglewood, CA 90301-4401 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China Dear Mr. Sun: In your letter dated July 3, 2002, on behalf of Ultimate Apparel, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 66088, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 80% acrylic, 20% wool, double knit fabric (the 2 front panels, the back panel except the top portion; 80% acrylic, 20% wool, 2x2 rib knit fabric (the collar, the sleeves); and pig suede (the overlays on the 2 front panels and the upper portion of the back panel). The outer surface of the knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a stand up collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a tubular hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division