NY I83459 July 11, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I83459 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Fariba Jalili C.F.L. Enterprise 350 Fifth Avenue #4010 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s sweaters from China Dear Ms. Jalili: In your letter dated June 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of women’s sweaters that are constructed from 100% cotton, openwork crocheted fabric. Style Ming 1 is a tank style sweater that features 2 ½ inch wide shoulder straps, a scoop front and back, and a straight bottom. Style number J201 features a deep V-neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with 5 button closures. The neckline, sleeves, placket and the bottom have scalloped edging. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for each sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. Each sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division