NY I83438 July 24, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I83438 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. Troy Myers Bath and Body Works, Inc Limited Logistics Services Four Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a glass candleholder from China. Dear Mr. Myers: In your letter dated June 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a cylinder-shaped glass candleholder, style number 48928, that features a red mosaic exterior affixed to its clear glass body. It measures approximately 3 ¼ inches in height with an open top diameter of 2 ½ inches. It is stated that this item will be marketed and sold as a candleholder. The applicable subheading for this candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division