NY I83425 July 29, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I83425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000; 6208.92.0010 Ms. Amanda Wilson Dillard's, Inc. 1600 Cantrell Little Rock, AR 72201 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's nightgown and bathrobe from China Dear Ms. Wilson: In your letter dated June 26, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style F22GN523 is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 100 percent polyester matte satin woven fabric. The gown features a V-neckline, 1 ½ inch wide shoulder straps and extends to the ankle. Style F22RN522 is a woman’s bathrobe constructed from 100 percent polyester matte satin woven fabric. The robe features a wrap front opening, long sleeves, an inside tie and an satin insert at the waist that extends into a tie belt. The robe extends to the ankle. The applicable subheading for the nightgown will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the bathrobe will be 6208.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. The nightgown falls within textile category designation 651 and the bathrobe falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements category 651 from China is currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division