NY I83398 July 3, 2002 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 I83398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Mr. Kenneth D. Fink Excel Handbags Co., Inc. 3651 N.W. 81st Street Miami, FL 33147 RE: The tariff classification of a glass beaded handbag from China Dear Mr. Fink: In your letter dated June 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass beaded handbag. A representative sample of the article was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, which is identified as item #6173, is a clamshell-shaped lady’s evening bag designed with a silver-colored metal chain shoulder strap. The exterior surface is fully covered with red glass beads. It is lined with satin material and measures approximately 5 inches in height by 6 inches in width. It is secured by means of a snap closure. The applicable subheading for the glass beaded handbag will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads...and articles thereof...: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division