NY I83290 June 18, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I83290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000; 9505.90.6000 Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg Creative Designs International, LTD. 207-208 East Pennsylvania Boulevard Feasterville, PA 19053 RE: The tariff classification of a Wig Set, a Glamour Case with Accessories, a Tiara Gift Set, a Train Case with Accessories, and a Play Beauty Set from China. Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated June 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following photographs: Item #65465, Wig Set, consists of a blond wig approximately 17 inches in length that does not possess the fine quality workmanship of a wig used for cosmetic purposes. It is intended to be used by a girl as part of a dress-up costume. Item #65491, Glamour Case with Accessories, consists of rings, earrings, fake nail polish, fake lipstick, a perfume bottle, a cream jar, a pendant, and a necklace packaged inside a carry case. The carry case is made of rigid plastic with a hinged top opening, as well as hinged drawers that pull up and out. The glamour accessories are packaged on several plastic packing trays, with recessed compartments, inside the case. The item provides the accessories necessary for a child to role-play as a glamorous lady. Item #65492, Tiara Gift Set, consists of a plastic tiara and a pair of earrings packaged inside a clear plastic case. Imitation gemstones adorn the tiara whose appearance is gaudy and overly ostentatious. The tiara is not of the kind which a child would wear to beautify oneself. It is more appropriately designed, with the earrings, for role-play activity such as pretending to be a princess. Item #65620, Train Case with Accessories, consists of hair clips, a necklace, a toy hair dryer, nail polish, a perfume bottle, lipstick, and a cream jar packaged inside a carrying case. The carrying case is made of rigid clear plastic and has metal buckle closures. The item provides the accessories necessary for a child to role-play as a glamorous lady. Item #65621, Play Beauty Set, consists of nail polish, a toy hair dryer with difuser, soap, eye shadow, a compact, perfume, lipstick, makeup brushes and holder, toy curling iron, and a tissue box. The item provides the accessories necessary for a child to role-play as a glamorous lady and is packaged in a window display box. The applicable subheading for Item #65491, Glamour Case with Accessories, Item #65492, Tiara Gift Set, Item #65620, Train Case with Accessories, and Item #65621, Play Beauty Set, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Item #65465, Wig Set, will be 9505.90.6000, HTS, which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division