NY I83273 June 28, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I83273 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Taiwan Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated June 24, 2002, on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 1253924, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 82% acrylic, 18% polyester, warp knit fabric with a 100% polyester woven lining. The cardigan features a mock collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with 5 button closures, 2 front slant pockets in the waist area, 2 side slits, and a hemmed bottom. The collar, sleeves, placket, pockets, and the bottom have braided trim. Your sample is being returned as request. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division