NY I83253 July 1, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I83253 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Ms. Abigail Mugrage Abercrombie & Fitch Trading Co. 6301 Fitch Path New Albany, OH 43054 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pajama bottom. Dear Ms. Mugrage: In your letter dated June 20, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style Y0221 is a woman’s pajama bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton flannel woven fabric. The garment features a drawstring waist, a back patch pocket and long hemmed legs. You have indicated that the garment will have a “Hollister Sleepwear” label and will be marketed and sold as sleepwear. The applicable subheading for style Y0221 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The general rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Style Y0221 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements and depending upon the country of origin, this garment may be subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division