NY I83232 July 23, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I83232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Ms. Amanda Wilson Dillard’s, Inc. 1600 Cantrell Little Rock, Arkansas 72201 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s reversible jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Wilson: In your letter dated June 20, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number F25CX305, is a man’s hip-length reversible jacket. Both shells of the jacket are constructed of a woven 100% polyester fabric. In a phone conversation you indicated that the garment does not have a coating. The jacket has a stand-up collar, an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a full front opening with a reversible zipper pull closure and a hemmed bottom. The garment’s hood can be rolled up and secured within the collar by a zipper closure on one shell. The garment also has long vented sleeves with a one-snap closure on the cuffs. The sleeves can be partially unzipped on the upper portion of the armholes, folded and stored in the opening between the two shells on the lower portion of the armholes, and secured within by a snap closure. When the sleeves are tucked in it allows the garment to be worn as a sleeveless jacket. One shell of the jacket has two vertical front pockets with zipper closures at the waist. The other shell has two vertical front pockets with zipper closures at the waist and an additional zippered pocket on the right side seam. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem. We note that this garment is not marked with the country of origin. The Customs Service has ruled that country of origin marking on reversible outerwear garments by means of a sewn-in label in one of the pockets and an additional hangtag affixed through the neck with a plastic anchor meets the marking requirements provided the label and hangtag are legibly, conspicuously and permanently marked in accordance with Section 304 TA (19 U.S.C. 1304) and 19 CFR Part 134. Textile fiber products imported into the U.S. must also be labeled in accordance with the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act and the rules promulgated thereunder by the Federal Trade Commission, for which U.S. Customs does not issue rulings. Information on these labeling requirements may be obtained at the FTC website at WWW.FTC.GOV. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division