NY I83136 June 21, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I83136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Joanna Russell Customs Administrator C/o The Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a traveling bag, toiletry bag and cosmetic bag; set GRI 3(b); product of China Dear Ms. Russell: In your letter dated June 4th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as style R9929h09, “Blockbuster Carryall Set”. The set consists of a traveling bag, a toiletry bag and a cosmetic bag. Each piece is made up wholly of embossed polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The exterior surface is of plastic sheeting. The set will be presented put up for retail sale without additional packaging. The sample is being returned as requested. The traveling bag and the toiletry bag are of a kind classified within subheading 4202.92, harmonized Tariff schedules of the United States (HTSUS). The cosmetic bag is classifiable in subheading 4202.12, HTSUS. When presented put up as a set the goods are classified according to the General rule of Interpretation, 3(b), Sets. The traveling bag imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the set will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textiles, other. The rate of duty will be 20 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division