NY I83110 June 25, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I83110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0010; 6108.92.0030 Ms. Jeannine Greener – Import Specialist Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajama separates from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated June 12, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for two women’s garments. The items are being returned as you requested.. The first submitted style, which will be imported under style numbers 045-0760 (regular), 045-0761 (petite), 045-0762 (tall), and 045-0763 (plus) is a woman’s pajama top. The pullover top is constructed from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric and has a V-shaped neckline, long sleeves, and a plain, hemmed bottom. The second submitted style, which will be imported under style numbers 045-0748 (regular), 045-0749 (petite), 045-0750 (tall), and 045-0771 (plus) is a woman’s pajama bottom (pants). The garment is constructed from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric and has an elasticized waistband and hemmed leg openings. You have indicated that the pajama tops and pants will be sold as part of a “mix and match” sleepwear group. Based on its appearance, and the merchandising information you have provided, the garments are considered sleepwear. When imported together in shipments containing equal numbers (pairs) of matching pajama tops and bottoms, the applicable subheading for the matching garments will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. When imported separately, or when imported without a matching component, the applicable subheading for the pajama tops and bottoms will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. The pajama tops and bottoms, when imported in equal quantities fall within the textile category designation 651; the pajama tops and bottoms imported separately or without a matching component fall within the textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements, category 651 from Taiwan is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division