NY I83105 July 10, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I83105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Ms. Amanda Wilson Dillard’s, Inc. 1600 Cantrell Little Rock, Arkansas 72201 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Wilson: In your letter dated June 13, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number F25CX306, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 85% polyester/15% nylon fabric which has a polyurethane coating for water resistance. The garment is lined in the body with a woven plaid design 100% cotton fabric and in the sleeves with a woven 100% man-made fiber fabric. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar with a button tab closure at the neck and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The jacket features long vented sleeves with an adjustable button closure on the cuffs, two slanted front pockets at the waist secured by a tab with a one-button closure, two inner pockets with a one-button closure, “action back” armholes for easy movement and an elasticized waistband. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division