NY I83099 September 12, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I83099 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Mary King Fritz Companies, Inc. 806 Airpark Center Drive Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. King: In your letter dated June 13, 2002, on behalf of Kellwood Company Sportswear, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number H02002, is a woman’s pullover garment that simulates a sweater worn over a pullover. You state that the fiber content is 83% acrylic, 11% polyester, 6% metallic. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The inner front, sleeves and back form the pullover. The two outer panels are attached to the pullover at the shoulders, the armholes and the sides. The outer front panels form a V-neckline with a full front opening and a metal clasp closure. The garment also features a round neckline, long tubular hemmed sleeves, and a tubular hemmed bottom. In order to classify your garment we have submitted it to our Customs laboratory in New York for analysis of its fiber content and yarn structure. The laboratory has reported the overall fiber content is 83.4% acrylic, 10.3% polyester, 4.1% synthetic strip, 2.2% mylar type yarns. The metallic strip is supported by a polyester fiber. This combination yarn is not twisted with the acrylic yarns. Your sample was destroyed during laboratory analysis. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division