NY I83045 July 11, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I83045 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.1000 Ms. Laura Zhu Business Innovations 6579 Peachtree Industrial Boulevard Norcross, GA 30092 RE: The tariff classification of an outerwear jacket from China. Dear Ms. Zhu: In your letter dated June 11, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You had received a ruling on this jacket, as Style YMA-1 in ruling NY I80473, dated May 10, 2002, but since that time the jacket has been redesigned and renamed Style YMA-2. The submitted sample is a Style YMA-2 Boy’s Reversible Flight-Style Jacket constructed of one outer shell of woven non-visibly coated nylon twill fabric and the other outer shell of woven nylon fabric with no coating. The garment is approximately 29% by weight of down and waterfowl plumage of which approximately 40% is down. The jacket has a neck warmer collar composed of a ribbed-knit fabric, a full front opening secured by a double pull zipper closure, long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband. The nylon twill fabric shell has a zippered pocket on the left sleeve and two front pockets at the waist that are secured by flaps with a one-snap closure. The other nylon fabric shell has an overlapping flap which covers the front zipper area and two slanted front pockets at the waist that are secured by a one-snap closure. The applicable subheading for the Style YMA-2 Boy’s Reversible Flight-Style Jacket will be 6201.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats…other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Containing 15 percent or more by weight of down and waterfowl plumage and of which down comprises 35 percent or more by weight; containing 10 percent or more by weight of down.” The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 653. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the Style YMA-2 Boy’s Reversible Flight-Style Jacket is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division