NY I83043 July 1, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I83043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Stacy L. Weinberg Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue – 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated June 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bernard Chaus, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1062202 is a woman’s shirt jacket constructed knit and woven fabric components. The entire front of the garment is made from 100% faux suede polyester woven fabric. The back of the garment as well as the sleeves and the collar are made from 55% acrylic and 45% cotton rib knit fabric. The turtleneck shirt features long sleeves and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The garment extends to the hips. The woven fabric imparts the essential character to the garment. The applicable subheading for style 1062202 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.2 percent ad valorem. Style 1062202 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division