NY I82997 July 1, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I82997 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated June 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1252915, is a woman’s shirt jacket constructed 37% rayon 32% cotton and 31% polyester woven fabric. The lined garment extends from the shoulders to the hips and features long sleeves without cuffs, a pointed collar, a front yoke and a full front opening secured by five buttons. You note that the garment is made from a heavy weight fabric but does not have the features generally associated with garments classified as jackets. It is your contention that the garment should be classified as a jacket. The overall appearance of the garment is that of a shirt and Customs does not believe it unreasonable to classify it under heading 6206, HTS. The applicable subheading for style 1252915 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.2 percent ad valorem. Style 1252915 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division