NY I82946 June 14, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I82946 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000; 9503.90.0080 Ms. Jean Hillan Innovative USA 18 Ann Street Norfolk, CT 06854-2258 RE: The tariff classification of The Amazing Game Board and Blast Off from China. Dear Ms. Hillan: In your letter dated June 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following samples: ISBN #1-58476-020-6, The Amazing Game Board, consists of a book that opens into two sections of 50 activities and games. The left section of the open book contains a pegboard on top with a storage box for the pegs underneath. The pegboard can be used for Chinese checkers and other pegboard games. The right side of the open book contains spiral bound pages for various activities including playing checkers and other board games, optical illusion and puzzle, dominoes, language and math activities, a drawing board with erasable marker, magnetic pieces, brain buster activities, and fill in the blank activities. The item is intended to provide portable amusement for the user during travel. ISBN #1-58476-004-4, Blast Off, consists of a book with an attached windup toy space ship. The space ship measures approximately 1-1/4 inches in height x 2 inches in width x 2-1/4 inches in length and is designed, when activated, to “travel” along built-in tracks on each page of the book which depict a journey through space and reentry back to earth. The applicable subheading for ISBN #1-58476-004-4, Blast Off, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for ISBN #1-58476-020-6, The Amazing Game Board, will be 9503.90.0080, HTS, which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division