NY I82927 August 16, 2002 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 I82927 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9150 Mr. Joseph Chivini Austin Chemical Company 1565 Barclay Blvd. Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 20% Sodium Ethoxide in Ethanol from China. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 31, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a mixture of 20% Sodium Ethoxide in Ethanol (Chemical Name – Sodium Ethylate) which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The product is an ethanol solution of sodium ethylate. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division