NY I82870 June 14, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I82870 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International 229 East Main Street, Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a beach mat from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated May 29, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a beach mat, item number 43000042H. It is made of an exterior surface of terry cloth fabric and one of polyester fabric. Housed into the article edges is a spring-type metal tubing which allows the article to pop open by itself and be used as a beach mat. The article features an open pocket on one side which houses an inflatable plastic air pillow. When not in use it is coiled into a flat disc shape and stored in a nylon woven fabric hook and loop fastener closure bag. The applicable subheading for the beach mat will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division