NY I82862 June 18, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I82862 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6104.43.2010 Mr. Paul Meyer NIK Customs Broker Freight Forwarder 800 S. Hindry Avenue, Unit A Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s garments from China Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated May 31, 2002, on behalf of DZ Trading Group, 110 E. 9th Street, C701, Los Angeles, CA 90079, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of women’s knit garments that are constructed from 80% acrylic, 20% nylon, knit fabric. Style HSN160 is a woman’s 1X1 rib knit long cardigan that extends from the shoulder to below the knee. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with no means of closure, 2 front patch pockets with one-button closures in the waist area, and a straight bottom. Decorative stitching finishes the neck area, sleeves, placket, and pockets. Style HSN161 is a woman’s jersey knit sleeveless dress that extends from the shoulder to below the knee. The dress features a scooped neckline and a tubular hemmed bottom. Decorative stitching finishes the neckline. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The subheading for the dress will be 6104.43.2010, which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. The dress falls in category 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division