NY I82859 June 7, 2002 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 I82859 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Mr. David E. Katzman C.H. Powell Company 47 Harvard St. Westwood, MA 02090 RE: The tariff classification of 2-way hook remover from China Dear Mr. Katzman: In your letter dated June 3, 2002, on behalf of your client TDSR Inc., Tecumseh, MO, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you supplied will be returned to you as requested. You have described your samples as a 2-way hook remover (Ozark Flip-ET). It is a hand tool that allows a person to remove a hook from a fish without having to touch the fish. The working edge is made of steel. The applicable subheading for the 2-way hook remover will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: other: of iron or steel: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division