NY I82846 June 14, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I82846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a gauze mask from China. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated June 3, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The sample submitted is a gauze mask, model number SSG2M. It is a facial mask constructed of a gauze woven fabric panel. It features in the center openings for the eyes, nose and mouth. It is used for facial treatments. The applicable subheading for the gauze mask will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division