NY I82825 June 26, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 I82825 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.10.8030 Ms. Jenny Davenport Classification Specialist Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. Mail Stop #0410 – L –32 601 N. Walton Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of a TV Star On Key Karaoke Microphone from China Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated June 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as a TV Star On Key Karaoke Microphone. It is a handheld karaoke microphone and includes 50 songs on a CD-ROM. The TV Star On Key Karaoke Microphone is capable of putting any singer’s voice on key. Other features include vocal gender shifting, real time vocal harmony, and duet mode and techno voice. The TV Star On Key Karaoke Microphone is connected, with the cables that are included, directly to a TV’s or home theater system’s audio/video inputs. A person is then able to sing through the audio system within the TV or home theater system. A USB Cable is also included for internet downloads. The applicable subheading for the TV Star On Key Karaoke Microphone will be 8518.10.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Microphones.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division