NY I82823 June 14, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 I82823 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080; 9504.90.6000 Jenny Davenport Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 601 N. Walton Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of a dartboard in a tavern cabinet, style number 64393, from China. Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated April 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is an eight player electronic dartboard in a tavern cabinet that is constructed of wood and plastic. The cabinet is 25 inches long, 9.65 inches wide and 79.9 inches high. The dartboard comes with 28 games and 167 game variations. The accessories are 12 darts with 38 spare tips. Additional features include: built-in dart holders, wide catch ring, two zone bulls eye, cyber match function, active player indicator handicapping and game guard feature. The tavern cabinet is medium oak laminate with two lower doors and one upper pull down door. The dartboard and cabinet can be separated, and will be separately classified for the purposes of the HTS. You have provided a detailed illustration, in lieu of a sample. The applicable subheading for the 8 player electronic dartboard, style 64393, will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards)…poker chips and dice.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the tavern cabinet, style 64393, will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other wooden furniture: other, other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division