NY I82787 June 17, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I82787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5030 Ms. Laura Denny CBT Int’l., Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of motorcross racing pants from China and Korea. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated May 28, 2002, on behalf of Pro Source Int’l., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample are motorcross racing pants. Style “ATV/MX is constructed of a woven polyester fabric which is visibly coated on the inner surface with a coating of plastic. The pants are lined with nylon mesh fabric. The garment has a zippered fly as well as an integral belt-like adjustable strap with a plastic buckle sewn onto the outer waist. The name “POLARIS” is located on each leg panel. The applicable subheading for the motorcross pants, Style “ATV/MX) will be 6210.40.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other, Trousers, breeches and shorts.” The duty rate will be 7.2% ad valorem. Style “ATV/MX” falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China or Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division