NY I82729 June 27, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I82729 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.59.4000 Mr. Jorge Torres Parkerco, Inc. 7801 S. Jackson Rd. Pharr, TX 78557 RE: The tariff classification of an inter-connector. The country of origin is not stated. Dear Mr. Torres: In your letter dated May 8, 2000, on behalf of Shin-Etsu Polymer America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples and descriptive literature, the inter-connector, identified as the JC-Type, consists of carbon conductors printed on a polyester film. It is used to carry electrical current between printed circuit boards and liquid crystal displays. The applicable subheading for the JC-Type inter-connector will be 8544.59.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division