NY I82651 June 13, 2002 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 I82651 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.9000 Ms. Rachel Apodaca Gallagher Transport International, Inc. 2557 S. Coors St. Denver, CO 80228 RE: The tariff classification of 40-channel multiplexer Dear Ms. Apodaca: In your letter dated May 2, 2002, on behalf of Zolo Technologies, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Zmuz 1:40 is a 40-channel multiplexer-demultiplexer for dense wavelength division multiplexing. The multiplexers are based on a diffraction grating, which is an optical device. The dense wavelength division multiplexing devices are used in optical telecommunications systems to passively multiplex and demultiplex wavelengths of lights in a parallel manner. The purpose of the multiplexers is to increase the capacity of the existing optical fiber. The Zmuz 1:40 operates in the wavelength range of 1538 to 1565 nanometers and has 40 channels. The applicable subheading for the Zmuz 1:40 multiplexer will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical devices, appliances and instruments. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division