NY I82581 June 20, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I82581 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3917.33.0000 Ms. Maria Da Rocha D&D Customhouse Brokerage 701 Newark Avenue, Suite LL1 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of a 50-foot polyurethane water coil hose from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Da Rocha: In your letter dated May 20, 2002, on behalf of Tristar Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The polyurethane water coil hose is not reinforced or combined with other materials. There is a metal fitting at each end of the hose. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the polyurethane water coil hose will be 3917.33.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor (for example, joints, elbows, flanges) of plastics, other, not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials, with fittings. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division