NY I82492 June 19, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 I82492 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.8500 Mr. Norman Senfeld C.N.T. Inc. P.O. Box #970744 Coconut Creek, FL 33097 RE: The tariff classification of an Emergency Charger Key Chain from China Dear Mr. Senfeld: In your letter dated April 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as an Emergency Charger Key Chain. The item is a charger that is used to charge a cell phone. In its imported condition, the charger is attached to a key chain. The device instantly supplies power to the cell phone when a 9-Volt battery is inserted into the Emergency Charger. The Emergency Charger is then connected to the cell phone allowing for talk-time of approximately 30 minutes. It also provides a stand-by time of 3-8 hours depending on the brand of 9-Volt battery and the model of mobile phone. The battery is not imported with the Emergency Charger, which is packed in a plastic sleeve with a cardboard insert. The Emergency Charger also features an over-charge protecting function and auto adjusting for current and voltage. The applicable subheading for the Emergency Charger Key Chain will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Power supplies for automatic data processing machines or units thereof of heading 8471: For telecommunication apparatus. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division