NY I82466 June 19, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I82466 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.30.0000 Mr. Dan S. Byun American Vantec, Inc. 2300 E. Higgins Road Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a magnesium anode. The country of origin is not stated. Dear Mr. Byun: In your undated letter, on behalf of Graphtek, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the anode is a magnesium rod that contains an insulated wire and an apparatus to permit connection to a cathode. Through interaction with electrical charges, anodes are used to retard corrosion in underground tanks, pipelines, and other environments where high moisture levels are present. The applicable subheading for the magnesium anode will be 8543.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and apparatus for electroplating, electrolysis, or electrophoresis. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division