NY I82417 June 7, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I82417 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Christy Miller Nike, Inc. One Bewerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of a cross-training belt, ankle wrap, knee/elbow athletic wraps and a wrist and thumb wrap from China. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated May 15, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are a cross-training belt, style number WB0004, Ankle Wrap, style number FE0002, knee/elbow athletic wraps, style number FE0007 and a wrist and thumb wrap, style number FE0013. Style number WB0004 is a four-inch wide belt made of woven fabric sewn over foam rubber. A web fabric strap is sewn at one end of the belt and the other end features a steel roller buckle and hook and loop fastener closure. Style number FE0002 is an ankle wrap constructed of neoprene rubber laminated on both inner and outer surfaces with knit fabric. It is tubular shaped with open ends and an opening at the heel. Attached is an elastic strap to help secure it to the foot and ankle. Style number FE0007 is a pair of knee/elbow athletic wraps designed to be attached around the knee or elbow. The wraps are made of a cotton woven spandex fabric panel with hook and loop fastener closure. Style number FE0013 is a wrist and thumb wrap designed to fit around the thumb and wrist. It is constructed of neoprene rubber laminated on both inner and outer surface with knit fabric. It is held closed with hook-and-loop fastener. The applicable subheading for style numbers WB0004, FE0002, FE0007 and FE0013 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division