NY I82415 June 3, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I82415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS/ Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a non-electrical lantern from China Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated May 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as requested. The article in question, item 187659, is a non-electrical metal lantern. The item is composed of a cylinder with a diameter of 7.5 cm., a small door in the front and a conical top with a ring. Within the interior of the lantern, at the bottom, is a round metal cup to place a candle. The candle is not included. The applicable subheading for the non-electrical lantern, item 187659, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division