NY I82404 May 20, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 I82404 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Jeff Waters, Sales Director, Seasonal Products New Vision by Mario Chiodo A Division of Leisure Arts, Inc. P.O. Box 55595 Little Rock, AR 77215-5595 RE: The tariff classification of item # 58916, Phantom Lanterns Assortment, from China. Dear Mr. Waters: In your letter dated April 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as Phantom Lanterns Assortment, item # 58916. Two styles of the assortment are included in this ruling request: style 58045 Skeleton and style 58046 Spirits. The item is a home décor nylon printed lantern that would be appropriate for Halloween decorating. The lanterns will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS as other entertainment articles. Detailed illustrations have been submitted, in lieu of samples. The applicable subheading for the Phantom Lanterns Assortment, item # 58916, style 58045 (Skeleton) and style 58046 (Spirits) will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division