NY I82403 June 3, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:225 I82403 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Jeff Waters Sales Director, Seasonal Products New Vision by Mario Chiodo A Division of Leisure Arts, Inc. P.O. Box 55595 Little Rock, AR 72215-5595 RE: The tariff classification of the Tree Creatures Assortment Halloween decorations from China. Dear Mr. Waters: In your letter dated April 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product called Tree Creatures Assortment, item # 58917. The assortment is comprised of outdoor tree Halloween decorations. Two styles are included and are described as follows: item number 58037, Fearsome Fir and item number 58036, Sappy Sapling. Both styles are tree decorations that are attached to a tree by means of tacks. The decorations turn normal trees into scary creatures. The products are appropriate for the Halloween season. The Tree Creatures Assortment will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as other entertainment articles. Photographs were submitted, instead of samples. The applicable subheading for the Tree Creatures Assortment, item # 58917, including # 58037, Fearsome Fir and # 58036, Sappy Sapling, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division