NY I82361 June 13, 2002 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I82361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a wall decoration from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 23, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is item #929071, a Wall Hanging Snowman. The item is a wall decoration in two styles. Each will depict a snowman constructed of 1/32- inch steel sheet, mounted on a wood rectangle. Above each rectangle will be a steel banner that reads either “Welcome” or “Snow.” The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be free . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division