NY I82344 June 17, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I82344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. William Sun WTS Customs Brokerage Co., Inc. 8901 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 110 Inglewood, CA 90301-4401 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China Dear Mr. Sun: In your letter dated June 5, 2002, on behalf of Ultimate Apparel, Inc., 17800 Castleton St., Suite 665, City of Industry, CA 91748, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 72022, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 85% acrylic, 15% wool, 2x2 rib knit fabric (the collar, the sleeves) and 85% acrylic, 15% wool, double knit fabric (the two front panels, the back panel, the placket). The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a mock collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, a jersey knit bottom, and pig’s suede overlays on the front panels. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division