NY I82206 June 4, 2002 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 I82206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5500; 7117.90.7500 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of plastic beaded bracelets from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, “Boxed Bracelet Set – 9 piece” item #928629, consists of nine various color/shape plastic beaded bracelets packed in a window box. The applicable subheading for the plastic beaded bracelets, if valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic beaded bracelets, if valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division