NY I82169 July 2, 2002 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 I82169 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9150 Mr. Charles S. Parisi Parisi Services, Inc. P.O. Box 91217 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of disposable hot pads from Korea. Dear Mr. Parisi: In your letter dated April 26, 2002, on behalf of your client Haeryong Cho, you requested a tariff classification ruling for disposable heat pads (Sample A and Sample B) which you have stated will be used for temporary relief of aches and muscle pains. Sample A is comprised of activated carbon, cellulose, moisture, iron, and salt. Sample B is comprised of moxa, salt, water, cellulose, iron powder, and activated carbon. The applicable subheading for both products will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division