NY I82163 June 13, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I82163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000 Mr. Dennis Shostak The Paper Magic Group, Inc. 100 North Sixth Street, Suite 899C Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of paper garlands, paper danglers, and a paper hanging decoration from China. Dear Mr. Shostak: In your letter dated June 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following samples: Item #6210120, Mylar-Coated Paper Shamrock Garland, is a mylar coated paper decoration in the shape of a series of shamrocks that measures approximately 9 feet in length and is pre-strung for immediate hanging. Item #6210220, Paper Dangler, is a holographic paper decoration in three pieces consisting of a big buckled leprechaun’s hat with two shamrocks, a shamrock, and a bucket of gold with a shamrock. The decoration measures approximately 2 feet in length and is pre-strung for immediate hanging. Item #6203490, Mylar-Coated Paper Garlands, are two mylar coated paper decorations: “Easter Egg” consists of twelve colored eggs and “Easter Bunny” consists of twelve colored rabbits in various poses. Both decorations are pre-strung for immediate hanging. Item #6203460, Paper Danglers, are two designs of holographic paper decorations: “Easter Bunny” consists of three rabbits holding colored eggs and “Easter Egg” consists of three colored eggs. Both decorations are pre-strung for immediate hanging. Item #6210320, Paper Hanging Decoration, consists of a holographic paper mobile featuring two individual shamrocks, two leprechaun hats, a pot of gold, and three pieces that form the words “Happy St. Patrick’s Day.” The entire mobile is decorated with dozens of tiny shamrocks and is pre-strung for immediate hanging. The applicable subheading for Item #6210120, Mylar-Coated Paper Shamrock Garland, Item #6210220, Paper Dangler, Item #6203490, Mylar-Coated Paper Garlands, Item #6203460, Paper Danglers, and Item #6210320, Paper Hanging Decoration, will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles: Confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division