NY I82143 June 7, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I82143 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Mr. Ryan Malone Emerald Glove Co. 316 Marina Drive Seal Beach, CA 90740 RE: The tariff classification of synthetic leather gloves from China Dear Mr. Malone: This is a replacement letter for NY ruling I80959, dated May 29, 2002, which was issued to your company. On June 3, 2002, you informed this office of a clerical error identified in that ruling. The error has been corrected in the text below. Two samples were submitted. Style 202A is a full-finger glove made with a synthetic leather palm. Irregular shaped PVC reinforcement is overlaid on the palm and palmside of the fingers. The back of the hand is made from 92% nylon 8% spandex knit fabric. The second glove, Style 202B is similar to the first except that the index and middle fingers and thumb have exposed tips. The synthetic leather palm material imparts the essential character of both gloves. The applicable subheading for both gloves will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes, other. The duty rate will be 21¢/kg plus 10.5 percent ad valorem. The gloves fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division